FREE KAMADO BBQ WITH ALL ORDERS OVER £1250 & MORE FREE GIFT DEALS!

Privacy Policy

eRoofs.co.uk Privacy Statement

eRoofs.co.uk respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. eRoofs.co.uk provides this Privacy Statement to inform you of our privacy policy and practices. We have structured our web sites so that, in general, you can visit eRoofs.co.uk on the web without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information.

eRoofs.co.uk uses personal information to better understand your needs and interest and provide you with better service. Once you choose to provide us with personal information, you can be assured that it will only be used to support your customer relationship with eRoofs.co.uk.
We take seriously the trust you place in us; we will not sell, rent or lease your personally identifiable information to others.

What we collect

On our website, you can order products, make information requests and engage in e-mail correspondence.

The types of personal information you provide to us on these pages may include name, address, phone, email address, invoicing information, transaction, credit card information and contact details.

  • Name (including title)
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • The date and time you used our services
  • The pages you visited on our website and how long you visited us for
  • Your IP address
  • Your GPS location (where you have permitted access to this)
  • The internet browser and devices you are using
  • Details of any transactions between you and us
  • Voice recordings of calls you make to us
  • Any information within correspondence you send to us.
How we use it

eRoofs.co.uk uses your information to help us understand your needs and interests and provide you with better services. Specifically, we use your information to help you complete a transaction or order, to communicate with you, to provide service and support and to update you on services and benefits.

Occasionally we may also use your information to contact you for market research regarding eRoofs.co.uk products or services. We will give you the opportunity to opt-out of market research and customer surveys.

Credit card information is used only for payment processing only, and is not used for any other purposes. Data collected online may also be combined with information you provide through other sources such as product registration, call centres or public events such as trade shows or seminars.
Anonymous (non-personal) data is aggregated for reporting about the eRoofs.co.uk online web site usability, performance, and effectiveness. It is used to improve the customer experience, usability and site content.

Who we share it with

eRoofs.co.uk do not sell, rent, or lease your personally identifiable information to others. We do not share your personal information with any business partners or any unrelated third party company unless you give your permission in writing.

eRoofs.co.uk contracts with third party service providers and suppliers to provide complete products, services and customer solutions described in “How we use it”. These suppliers and service providers act on behalf of eRoofs.co.uk and are bound to the eRoofs.co.uk Privacy Policy.

Suppliers and service providers are required to keep confidential the information received on behalf of eRoofs.co.uk and may not use it for any purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing for eRoofs.co.uk. These service providers may change or we may contract with additional service providers in order to provide new services.

eRoofs.co.uk do not share personal information with any other third parties without your permission unless required to do so by law.

Security and Data Protection Act

eRoofs.co.uk is committed to ensuring the security of your information.

To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of the information, eRoofs.co.uk has in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect.

We use SSL encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data such as credit card information. Please click on the secure padlock logo when you are within the secure shopping section for validation.

Credit card numbers are only used for processing payment and are not used for other purposes. Our efforts to protect against credit card fraud help protect your financial data security. Official document available to view here https://ico.org.uk/ESDWebPages/Entry/ZB143655

Cookie Policy

Introduction
Thank you for visiting our website. This Cookie Policy is valid for edecks.co.uk and eroofs.co.uk. It explains how we use essential cookies on our website to ensure its basic functions and provide you with an optimal user experience. By accessing and using our website, you agree to the use of these essential cookies as described in this policy. Please read this policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions or concerns.
What are cookies?
Cookies are small pieces of information, normally just consisting of letters and numbers that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are widely used by websites across the world in order to make their websites or services work, or work more efficiently.
Essential Cookies
Essential cookies are necessary for the proper functioning of our website. These cookies enable basic functions such as adding products to the basket and providing product promotion awareness. They do not personally identify you or gather any personal information. Without these cookies, our website may not function as intended.
Consent
Upon your first visit to our website, you will be presented with a cookie notification banner. By clicking on the "Accept" button on this banner, you indicate your consent for us to use essential cookies in accordance with this policy. If you do not click on the "Accept" button, unfortunately you will not be able to use our website.
Withdrawal of Consent
If you initially provide your consent to the use of essential cookies but later wish to withdraw it, you can delete these cookies from your device's browser settings. However, please note that without essential cookies, our website may not be available to you or may not work properly.
Third-Party Cookies
We do not use any third-party cookies on our website. All cookies used on our website are essential cookies, as described in section 3 above.
Changes to this Policy
We reserve the right to modify this Cookie Policy at any time without prior notice. Any changes we make will be effective immediately upon posting on our website. Your continued use of our website after any modifications to this policy constitutes your acceptance of the revised policy. This policy was last updated in January 2024.
Contact Us
If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Cookie Policy, please contact us by customercare@edecks.co.uk.